7th Asia Pacific Conference on Reproductive and Sexual Health and Rights

Philippine International Convention Center

January 21-24, 2014

 

C O N F E R E N C E  P R O G R A M

 

Part 1: Youth Conference

 

Day 0 (Monday, January 20, 2014)

Time

Activities

Location

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Youth Advocates Night

Orchid Garden
Suites

Day 1 (Tuesday, January 21, 2014)

Time

Activities

Room

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Youth Conference
Opening Ceremony

Philippine National Anthem: UP Kontra Gapi

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall C & D

Opening Remarks: Jeross Aguilar, Chairperson, Youth Steering Committee

Solidarity Message: HRH Gusti Pembayun, Royal Princess of the Kingdom and Special Region of Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Solidarity Message: Kate Gilmore, Assistant Secretary - General and Deputy Executive Director, UNFPA

Solidarity Message: Tewodross Melesse, Director General, IPPF

Keynote Speech: Sen. Pia Cayetano, Philippine Senate, 15th Congress

10:00 AM - 12:00 NN

Plenary Session

Education
CSO/Development Partner: Justine Sass, UNESCO, Bangkok
Youth: Jecel Tandoc Censoro, Checkmyschool, Philippines

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall C & D

Employment and Livelihood
CSO/Development Partner: Percival Vilar Cendaña, Commisioner-at-Large, NYC, Philippines
Youth: Nyein Ei Nway, Volunteer Worker, MMCWA

Health
CSO/Development Partner: Nora Murat, Regional Director, East and South East Asia and Oceania Regional Director
Youth: Ngaire Jasmine Utanga, Cook Islands Family Welfare Association

12:00 NN - 1:00 PM

First Poster Presentation

*See separate Poster Presentation Schedule

Delegation Building 3F,
Executive Lounge

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Youth Fair

Humanitarian Response: Anzaira Roxas (Philippines) and Marvin Ted Membreve (Philippines)

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall C & D

Social Enterprise: Umme Mahbuba (Bangladesh) and Natasha Erika Jane Siaron (Philippines)

Sustainable Development: Angga Dwi Martha (Indonesia)

Youth Leadership: Christian Dumangeng (Philippines)

Youth and Disability: Loc Troung (Vietnam) and Aye Chan Aung (Myanmar)

Youth Religion and Culture: Heather Morecroft (Australia)
and Sulminda Imao (Philippines)

Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity: Tushar Malik (India) and Rizky Murdiono (Indonesia)

Mainstreaming CSE in Schools: Shambhavi Poudel (Nepal) and Genesis Galap (Philippines)

Meaningful Youth Participation on Policy Advocacy: Jonathan Monis (Philippines) and Dakshitha Wickremarathne (Sri Lanka)

Abortion and Young People: Shughla Ismail (Pakistan) and Truong Vu (Vietnam)

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Presentation of the 7th APCRSHR Youth
Manila Challenge

Rapporteurs per thematic discussions

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall C & D

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Walk-through the Main Conference

Mario Balibago and Danica Magtubo

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall C & D

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

*Formal Opening of the Youth Village

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall C & D

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

First Satellite Session

Building strategic alliances – Religion and SRHR (ARROW & WPF Rutgers)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 2

Inform, empower, embrace and advance! Experiences from adolescent and youth programs (Pathfinder International)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 3

Diverse approaches to educate young people in schools on issues related to their health and well being (UNFPA India)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 6

Adolescent reproductive health (UNFPA Philippines)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 7

Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (SRHR) in Humanitarian Settings (IPPF, SARO)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 8

The bittersweet passage of the Reproductive Health Law (The Responsible Parenthood and Reproductive Health Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10354), informally known as the Reproductive Health Law or RH Law (POPCOM)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Banquet Hall 3

*For simultaneous Youth Village activities, please refer to the separate Youth Village activity schedule

 

 

Part 2: General Conference

Day 2 (Wednesday, January 22, 2014)

Time

Activities

Room

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration

Delegation Hall Lobby

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

General Conference
Opening Ceremony

National Anthem:
Orchestra of the Filipino Youth

Plenary Hall, Ground Floor

Welcome Performance:
El Gamma Penumbra

Opening Remarks: Eden R. Divinagracia,
Convenor, 7th APCRSRH

Welcome Speech: Enrique Ona,
Secretary of the Philippine Department of Health

Inspirational Speech: Kate Gilmore,
Assistant Secretary and Deputy Executive Director, UNFPA

Keynote Address: Nafis Sadik,
Former Executive Director, UNFPA

10:30 AM - 12:00 NN

First Plenary Session
Track 1: Overview of  SRHR performance including good practices,lessons learned, challenges and future directions (beyond 2015), for diverse groups and social settings in addressing  the ICPD-POA andin meeting the MDGs and other related commitments

Plenary Speakers

Gita Sen, Centre for Public Policy, Indian Institute of Management
Saramma Thomas Mathai, Regional Expert on Sexual & Reproductive Health & Family Planning
Jeross Aguilar, Trustee, International Planned Parenthood Federation
Chair: Pilar Ramos-Jimenez

Plenary Hall, Ground Floor

12:00 NN - 2:00 PM

Lunch

Reception Hall, Ground Floor

Second Poster Presentation

*See separate Poster Presentation Schedule

Delegation Building 3F,
Executive Lounge

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Sub-Regional Plenary Session
Review and analysis of the SRHR performance in relation to the ICPD-POA and  MDGs

Track 1.1 East Asia
Chika Hyodo, Assistant Professor, Waseda University
Asel Turgonova, Youth Specialist, UNFPA, Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
Chair: Sono Aibe
Co-chair: Sumie Ishii

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 4

Track 1.2 Pacific and Oceania
Glen Mola, Professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Papua New Guniea
Rebecca Kubunavanua, Positive Network Coordinator, Fiji Network of People Living with HIV
Ngaire Jasmine Utanga, Cook Islands Family Welfare Association
Chair: Juliana Riparip
Co-chair: Nora Murat

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 6

Track 1.3 South Asia
Poonam Muttreja, Executive Director, Population Foundation of India
Babu Ram Pant, Youth Human Rights Activist
Chair: Anjali Sen
Co-chair: Benjamin de Leon

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 5

Track 1.4 Southeast Asia (Including the Mekong countries)
Thein Thein Htay, Deputy Director General for Public Health, Ministry of Health, Myanmar
Junice Melgar, Executive Director, Likhaan
Angga Dwi Martha, Youth Leader Advocate
Chair: Romeo Arca
Co-chair: Emmeline Verzosa

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 2 and 3

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Second Satellite Session

Humanitarian challenges and response (UNFPA Philippines)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 3

Improving the sexual and reproductive health of
young people in diverse settings in India
(UNFPA India)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 2

Harmful practices: Ending child marriage and
female genital mutilation
(UNFPA Indonesia)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 8

What’s the Law got to do with it? Examining legal and policy barriers affecting young people’s access to SRH information and services (UNFPA and UNESCO)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 5

Integrated counselling: Addressing unmet needs of sexual
and reproductive health & rights
(IPPF, SARO)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 6

Strengthening youth access to sexual and reproductive health and rights in Indonesia (Hivos SRHR Task Force)

 Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 7

Reproductive rights, family planning and population stabilization in India (FPA India)

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall D

Making the visionary SRHR development goal a reality (WGNNR, APA, and ARROW)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Banquet Hall 3

The secret history of sex, choice and catholics (Catholics for Choice)

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 4

Transformative communication sustain the gains and push forward ICPD and MDGs (PNGOC)

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall F

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

 

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception: Asia Pacific Night
*Delegates to wear their national dress/clothes

Reception Hall, Ground Floor

*For simultaneous Youth Village activities, please refer to the schedule below

YOUTH VILLAGE ACTIVITIES
RH ACADEMY (Capacity Building Sessions)

Day 2 (Wednesday, January 22, 2014)

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Workshop: Using cartoons in the journey of social (UNFPA India)

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall E

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Catholic's HIV Response in the Philippines
Father Rodolfo Vicente Cancino, Jr.

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall C

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Social Media Strategies
Ana Santos

Delegation Building 4F,
Summit Hall E

 


 


Day 3 (Thursday, January 23, 2014)

Time

Activities

Room

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Second Plenary Session
Track 2: Good SRHR Practices in Formal and Informal Health Systems(Focus on the Six Pillars— Governance, Health Facilities, Health Financing,Human Resources, Regulations and Health Information) Issues and Challenges

Plenary Speakers

Purnima Mane, President & CEO, Pathfinder International Headquarter
Steven Krauss, Director, UNAIDS Regional Support Team for Asia and the Pacific
Desty Aryani, Yayasan Pendidikan Kesehatan Perempuan
Chair: Jose Rimon

Plenary Hall,Ground Floor

Parallel Session (Good Practices for Different RH Elements)

 

Track 2.1: Maternal, Neonatal Child Health & Nutrition (MNCHN)

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

National MNCHN Programs: Improving access, utilization and quality of services
a) Yuanhong Xiao (China): Improving access to women's reproductive health in Qinghai Province, China

b) Kamala Adhikari (Nepal): Combined approach of community involvement and health facility strengthening on improving the   utilization of maternal health services in rural Nepal

c) Chanlida Heng (Cambodia): Better birthing care through regular clinical skills practice

d) Myo-Myo Mon (Myanmar): Improvement of essential newborn care practices in Ayeyarwady and Magway Regions of Myanmar

Chair: Wame Baravilala
Co-chair: Marita Reyes

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 2

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

National MNCHN Programs: What works?
a) Tapash Roy (Bangladesh): Etiology and context of maternal deaths in urban slums of six cities in Bangladesh: Implication for service delivery

b) Paresh Khadtale (India): Providing quality reproductive health care services in public health care facility in India: Issues and challenges

c) Pauline Jean Rosell-Ubial (Philippines):  From FHB to CHT: Reaching diverse population segments using health navigators

Chair:  Sumie Ishii
Co-chair:  Rebecca Ramos

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 3

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Better behaviour for better MNCHN
a) Nauruj Jahan (Bangladesh): Improving health and nutritional status of neonate, infant and young child in urban slums of Bangladesh: BRAC's experience

b) Susana Codotco (Philippines): Community radio: A norm in reaching hard-to-reach areas for RH information and services

c) Shankarappa Talawar (India): Factors of stress among rural pregnant women and their care-seeking behaviour in India

Chair: Ko Ko Maw
Co-chair: Faith Bacon

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 4

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Is integration effective in MNCHN Program?
a) Laila Rahman (Bangladesh/Canada): Merging the silos of sexual health and violence against women prevention programs in Bangladesh: A turn toward right direction?

b) Syed Mohsin Raza (Pakistan): Expanding access to integrated reproductive health care as a comprehensive service for women

c) Manisha Bhise (India): Integrating poverty alleviation and SRHR

Chair: Guilia Vallese
Co-chair: Easter Dasmarinas

Secretariat Building 2F,
Meeting Room 5

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Investing in MNCHN: Who pays, who benefits?
a) Dipti Govil (India): Cost effectiveness of Janani Suraksha Yojana: A case from India

b) Linh Thi Quy Nguyen (Vietnam): Increasing quality and uptake of sexual reproductive health and family planning services at commune health stations though an innovative voucher scheme and government social franchising in Vietnam

c) Forhana Rahman Noor (Bangladesh): Does voucher scheme have an impact on out-of-pocket expenditure and utilization of delivery care services in rural Bangladesh?

Chair: Sivananthi Thanenthiran
Co-chair: Cecilia Acuin

<