Visa Application Guidelines

The delegate must know the visa requirements and procedures for the Philippines. Southeast Asian nationals (Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore and Brunei) do not require Visa . All visa application of other nationals should be submitted to the Philippine embassies or consulates at least 30 days before travelling to Manila.

Please see next section for full regulations

Letter of Invitation

Delegates who have registered and fully paid the registration fee and who will require official Letter of Invitation from PNGOC, the convenor, you can request one thru email 7thapcrshr@gmail.com at the latest, 60 days before travelling to Manila. The Letter of Invitation can be a support document for visa application. The conference organizer will not directly contact Philippine embassies and consulates on behalf of visa applicants.


Back to Top

Visa and Entry Regulations

ENTRY REGULATIONS

Starting August 1, 2013, nationals from 151 countries may enter the Philippines without a visa and stay for a maximum of thirty (30) days, provided they are holders of a passport valid at least six (6) months beyond the period of stay in the Philippines, and present a return or outward bound ticket to their country of origin or to a next country of destination.

Pursuant to the Bureau of Immigration’s Memorandum Circular No. RADJR-2013-006.

Chinese Nationals, including citizens for Hong Kong and Taiwan, will need a special permit.

HEALTH REGULATIONS

The Philippines is fortunate to be free from epidemics. The country remains safe from bird flu and foot-and-mouth diseases.

If you’re coming from an area where yellow fever has been reported, you’ll need a certificate of vaccination.

For more information, visit http://www.doh.gov.ph/

CUSTOMS

Before leaving the plane, you will be asked to fill out the Baggage Declaration Form.

The following items are allowed duty-free:

  • A reasonable quantity of personal clothes, jewelry, and toiletries
  • Two cartons of cigarettes or two tins of pipe tobacco
  • Up to two (2) liters of alcohol

The following items are prohibited:

  • Firearms
  • Dangerous drugs
  • Narcotics
  • Pornographic materials

The following items are regulated:

  • Transceivers
  • DVDs and VCDs
  • Controlled chemicals/substances/precursors

The following items are restricted and require prior import permits and health, sanitary or phytosanitary certificates:

  • Foreign agricultural products, such as animals, plants, wildlife
  • Their products and by-products, such as meat, eggs, fruit
  • Endangered species

"Balikbayans" have separate rules and should check with the Embassy or Consulate in their current residence.

FOREIGN EXCHANGE REGULATIONS

It is illegal for any incoming or outgoing passenger to bring in or take out Philippine Pesos in excess of P10,000.00 without prior authority from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas.

Any violation of this rule may lead to the money’s seizure and civil penalties and/or criminal prosecution. (BSP Circular 98-1995)

The transportation of foreign currency or monetary instruments is legal. However, the carrying of foreign currency in excess of US$10,000.00 or its equivalent in other foreign currencies must be declared to a Customs Officer or the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas.

Violation of this rule may lead to seizure and sanctions, fines and / or penalties.

For more information about Bureau of Customs Passengers Guidelines, visit http://www.customs.gov.ph/bustravel.php

LATEST NEWS: FOR INDIAN NATIONALS

Starting May 1, 2012, Indian nationals with a valid U.S., Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singapore, OR United Kingdom visa will be granted a 14-day visa free entry which may be extended for an additional 7 days for a maximum stay of 21 days.

BI Memorandum Circular No. RADJR-12-008.

The policy only applies to Indian Nationals arriving at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA 1-3) who have the following: (1) National Passport valid at least 6 months, beyond the contemplated stay (2) Return or Onward ticket (3) No derogatory record in BI, NICA, or INTERPOL.

For trips more than 21 days, Indian nationals are required to apply for a tourist visa in New Delhi or any Foreign Service Post where they’re valid residents.